(2016) SI SupportingStatementRevision - 3038-0012 - 2016.06.23
[…] • Requiring respondents to submit more that an original and two copies of any document.


Respondents are required to submit only a single copy to the Commission.


  • Requiring respondents to retain records other than health, medical, government contract, grant-in-aid, or tax records, for more than three years.


For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the Act and the Commission's regulations thereunder, Commission rule 1.31 (17 CFR § 1.31) requires that:

"All books and records required to be kept by the [Commodity Exchange] Act or by these regulations shall be kept in their original form (for paper records) or native file format (for electronic records) for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first 2 years of the 5-year period”. “All such books and records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the Commission, or the United States Department of Justice."