1830-0029 Response to 60D Comments
[…] Definitions of “Size,” Scope,” and Quality” (Items B.8(h) and (i) on page 15)

  1. Two commenters objected to the proposed requests that States provide definitions of “size,” scope,” and “quality” for both secondary and postsecondary programs and maintained that these requests “effectively amount to regulation.” These commenters expressed the view that Perkins V does not require States to define these terms or to establish separate definitions for secondary and postsecondary programs.

Response: Section 135(b) of Perkins V limits the use of subgrant funds by subrecipients to supporting “career and technical education programs that are of sufficient size, scope, and quality to be effective.” 34 CFR 76.770 requires each State to “have procedures for reviewing and approving applications for subgrants and amendments to those applications, for providing technical assistance, for evaluating projects, and for performing other administrative responsibilities the State has determined are necessary to ensure compliance with applicable statutes and regulations.” 2 CFR 200.332(e) requires each State to “monitor the activities of a subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subrecipient complies with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward.”