pdfU. S. Department of Education
[…] end of any program year, revise its SDPLs for the remaining years covered by its State plan using the
public comment process pursuant to section 113(b)(3)(B) of Perkins V and must include a response to
Item D.5 of this Guide in its State plan submission. If the SDPL revisions require a change to its
baseline data, the eligible agency should update its response to Item D.4 of this Guide in its State
plan submission, as applicable.
For any fiscal years following the submission of the new 4-year State plan, an eligible agency must
use the amendment procedure described in 34 CFR 76.140 when “there is a significant and relevant
change in the information or the assurances in the plan.” Unless otherwise prescribed by the
Secretary, the amendment procedure requires the eligible agency to use the same procedures it used
to prepare and submit its initial State plan as described in section 122(c) of Perkins V and must