Appendix E6 Independent Child Care Centers Handbook
[…] care at the center.
5. If an organization serving homeless families with children qualifies for the CACFP
and it has a separate site which serves only teens under 18, is the site eligible to
claim meals?
Yes, if the organization’s primary purpose is to provide temporary shelter and meals to a
majority of homeless families with children, the site would be considered eligible.
6. An OSHCC has school age children in care all day in the summer. Since these
children are in care all day in the summer, would enrollment forms still be
required?
The CACFP regulations at 7 CFR 226.19 state, “OSHCCs shall be eligible to serve
lunches to enrolled children during periods of school vacation.” 7 CFR 226.15(e)(2)
outlines the requirement that enrollment forms must be collected for these children for
their summer care.

Independent Child Care Centers

Page 11

Part 2. Applying to Participate in the Program