50 CFR Part 18 Mammal Mammals
[…] § 18.2 Scope of regulations.
(a) This part 18 applies solely to marine mammals and marine mammal products as defined in § 18.3. For
regulations under the Act with respect to cetacea (whales and porpoises), pinnipedia, other than walrus
(seals and sea lions), see 50 CFR part 216.
(b) The provisions in this part are in addition to, and are not in lieu of, other regulations of this subchapter B
which may require a permit or prescribe additional restrictions or conditions for the importation,
exportation, and interstate transportation of wildlife. (See also part 13 of this subchapter.)

§ 18.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in section 3 of the Act and in part 10 of this subchapter, and unless the context
requires otherwise, in this part 18:
Act

means the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, 86 Stat. 1027, 16 U.S.C. 1361–1407; Pub. L. 92–522.

Alaskan Native means a person defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. section 1603(b)
(85 Stat. 588)) as a citizen of the United States who is of one-fourth degree or more Alaska Indian
(including Tsimshian Indians enrolled or not enrolled in the Metlaktla Indian Community), Eskimo, or Aleut
blood, or combination thereof. The term includes any Native, as so defined, either or both of whose
adoptive parents are not Natives. It also includes, in the absence of proof of a minimum blood quantum,
any citizen of the United States who is regarded as an Alaska Native by the Native village or town of which
he claims to be a member and whose father or mother is (or, if deceased, was) regarded as Native by any
Native village or Native town. Any citizen enrolled by the Secretary pursuant to section 5 of the Alaska
Native Claims Settlement Act shall be conclusively presumed to be an Alaskan Native for purposes of this
part.
Authentic native articles of handicrafts and clothing means items made by an Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo that
(a) are composed wholly or in some significant respect of natural materials and
(b) are significantly altered from their natural form and are produced, decorated, or fashioned in the
exercise of traditional native handicrafts without the use of pantographs, multiple carvers, or similar
mass-copying devices. Improved methods of production utilizing modern implements such as
sewing machines or modern techniques at a tannery registered pursuant to § 18.23(c) may be used
so long as no large-scale mass-production industry results. Traditional native handicrafts include,
but are not limited to, weaving, carving, stitching, sewing, lacing, beading, drawing, and painting. The