Sorn Llm-32
[…] the licensed operators during the
refueling outage. During the exemption
period, the licensee has committed to
continue the requalification program
including scheduled training and all
requirements of the requalification
program except for the examinations.
This one-time postponement of the
examinations would not involve any
significant impact on the safe operation
of the plant; and the licensee would
benefit from the availability of the plant
personnel for the work scheduled during
the refueling outage, including plant
modifications to improve safety.
Pursuant to 10 CFR 55.11, "The
Commission may, upon application by
an interested person, or upon its own
initiative, grant such exemptions from
the requirements of the regulations in
this part as it determines are authorized
by law and will not endanger life or
property and are otherwise in the public
interest.”

[Docket No. 50-261]

IV

Carolina Power & Light Co., H.B.
Robinson Steam Electric Plant, Unit
No. 2 (HBR-2); Exemption

Accordingly, the Commission has
determined, pursuant to 10 CFR 55.11.
that an exemption as described in
section III is authorized by law, will not