Sorn Llm-32
[…] refueling outages. Also, the exemption is
necessary to avoid operators’
duplicative effort because of the
misaligned schedules between the NRC
and licensee administered
requalification examinations.
Compliance with the regulations
would create the hardships discussed
above. Granting the exemption would
allow a one-time, three-month extension
to the annual and biennial schedule
requirements, and it would alleviate the
hardships discussed above. Also, the
licensee has committed to continue to
provide training to the operators during
the months from May to August 1991.
Pursuant to 10 CFR 55.11, "The
Commission may, upon application by
an interested person, or upon its own
initiative, grant such exemptions from
the requirements of the regulations in
this part as it determines are authorized
by law and will not endanger life or
property and are otherwise in the public
interest.”
IV
Accordinly, the Commission has
determined, pursuant to 10 CFR 55.11,
that the exemption as described in
section III is authoirzed by law, will not
endanger life or property and is
otherwise in the public interest.
Therefore, the Commission hereby
grants Entergy Operations, Inc. an