Sorn Llm-32
[…] cover the costs of processing petitions
for pestiqide products, i. e., that the
tolerance process be as self-supporting
as possible. The current fee schedule for
tolerance petitions (40 CFR 180.33) was
published in the Federal Register on
February 14,1990 (55 FR 5217) and
became effective on March 16,1990. At
that time the fees were increased 3.6
percent in accordance with a provision
in the regulation that provides for
automatic annual adjustments to the
fees based on annual percentage
changes in Federal salaries. The specific
language in the regulation is contained
in paragraph (o) of § 180.33 and reads in
part as follows:
(oj This fee schedule will be changed
annually by the same percentage as the
percent change in the Federal General
Schedule (GS) pay scale * * *. When
automatic adjustments are made based on
the GS pay scale, the new fee schedule will
be published in the Federal Register as a final
rule to become effective 30 days or more after
publication, as specified in the rule.
The pay raise in 1991 for Federal
General Schedule employees is 4.1
percent; therefore* the tolerance petition
fees are being increased 4.1 percent The