Sorn Llm-32
[…] BILLING CODE 7590-01-M

[Docket No. 50-313]

Entergy Operations, Inc., Arkansas
Nuclear One, Unit 1; Exemption

I

Entergy Operations, Inc. (the licensee]
is the holder of Facility Operating
License No. DPR-51, which authorizes
operation of the Arkansas Nuclear One,
Unit No. 1 (ANO-1). The license
provides, among other things, that the
licensee is subject to all rules,
regulations, and orders of the
Commission now or hereafter in effect.
The facility consists of a pressurized
w ater reactor at the licensee’s site
located in Pope County, Arkansas.
II
Pursuant to 10 CFR 55.59(a), "Each
licensee shall—(1) Successfully
complete a requalification program
developed by the facility licensee that
has been approved by the Commission.
This program shall be conducted for a
continuous period not to exceed 24
months in duration. (2) Pass a
comprehensive requalification written
examination and an annual operating
test.” Also pursuant to 10 CFR
55.59(c)(1), “The requalification program
must be conducted for a continuous
period not to exceed two years, and
upon conclusion must be promptly
followed, pursuant to a continuous

schedule, by successive requalification
programs.”
III
By letter dated November 2,1990, the
licensee requested an exemption under
10 CFR 55.11 from the annual and
biennial schedule requirements of 10
CFR 55.59(a) and (c). The licensee is
requesting a three-month extension in
1991 to align the ANO-1 requalification