SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] Forms 14653, 15023, and 14654 relate to the Streamlined Filing Compliance Procedures.
The IRS uses the data on Form 14457 in administering Criminal Investigation’s Voluntary Disclosure Practice.
The use of information collected with respect to the Voluntary Disclosure Practice and the Streamlined Filing Compliance Procedures is a necessary for the Commissioner to use his enforcement discretion and authority to offer specific compliance paths with favorable penalty provisions under IRC § 7803(a)(2)(A) granting him the authority to “administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes and tax conventions to which the United States is a party.” Additionally, IRC § 6001 requires taxpayers to retain records relating to tax liabilities and tax returns and is thereby related to the information collected by the forms used in the Voluntary Disclosure Practice and the Streamlined Filing Compliance Procedures.
USE OF DATA