Voluntary Disclosure Practice
[…] of those assets resulted from non-willful conduct. Forms 14653,
15023, and 14654 relate to the Streamlined Filing Compliance
Procedures. The IRS uses the data on Form 14457 in administering
Criminal Investigation’s Voluntary Disclosure Practice. The use of
information collected with respect to the Voluntary Disclosure
Practice and the Streamlined Filing Compliance Procedures is a
necessary for the Commissioner to use his enforcement discretion
and authority to offer specific compliance paths with favorable
penalty provisions under IRC § 7803(a)(2)(A) granting him the
authority to “administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise
the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or
related statutes and tax conventions to which the United States is
a party.” Additionally, IRC § 6001 requires taxpayers to retain
records relating to tax liabilities and tax returns and is thereby
related to the information collected by the forms used in the
Voluntary Disclosure Practice and the Streamlined Filing Compliance
Procedures.
US Code: