Department of Justice
[…] In December 2016, the Department modified the title III regulation to specify explicit requirements for movie theaters to satisfy their effective communication obligations. See “Final Rule: Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations–Movie Theaters; Movie Captioning and Audio Description,” 81 FR 87348 (December 2, 2016). The title III regulation requires theaters offering movies exhibited in a digital format (digital movies) to provide “closed captioning” 1 and “audio description” 2 whenever digital movies are distributed with those features. 28 CFR 36.303(g)(2). The regulation further requires that movie theaters providing captioning or audio description for digital movies ensure “that all notices of movie showings and times at the box office and other ticketing locations, on Web sites and mobile telephone applications, in newspapers, and over the telephone, inform potential patrons of the movies or showings that are available with captioning and audio description.” 28 CFR 36.303(g)(8). (This requirement does not apply to any third-party providers of films, unless they are part of or subject to the control of the public accommodation. Id.)