Fcc 19-40
[…] 14 47 CFR § 74.1233(a)(1). The Commission adopted this provision in response to its experience with parties filing an application for a new station in a non-reserved (commercial) band window and then, before constructing or operating, filing a modification application to move to a reserved (noncommercial educational) band channel.

15 NAB at 3-4; see also NTA at 2-3; REC at 2-3; Fybush at 4 (arguing for allowing channel changes with “at most a minimal interference showing.”).

16 47 CFR § 73.870(a) (“Minor changes of LPFM stations may include . . . [c]hanges in frequency to adjacent or IF frequencies or, upon a technical showing of reduced interference, to any frequency”).

17 See NABC Reply at 2 (suggesting a minimum number of listener complaints to be eligible for a channel change as a minor modification).