pdf30472
[…] section 47528(a) must have filed an
application for waiver no later than
April 20, 2000.
The FAA will consider any waiver
request filed by a foreign air carrier
under the same criteria that were used
to evaluate requests from domestic air
carriers. Those criteria are published at
14 CFR 91.873, and were summarized in
a Federal Register notice published on
March 2, 1998 (63 FR 10123).
Relationship to Part 161 Actions
In AIR 21, Congress re-enacted the
provisions that direct the Secretary of
Transportation to permit certain
nonrevenue flights to Stage 2 airplanes
over 75,000 pounds, 49 U.S.C. 47528(f).
A new paragraph (g), which reads as
follows, was added to that section:
(g) Statutory Construction.—Nothing in
this section may be construed as interfering
with, nullifying, or otherwise affecting
determinations made by the Federal Aviation
Administration, or to be made by the
Administration with respect to applications
under part 161 of title 14, Code of Federal
Regulations, that were pending on November
1, 1999.
Promulgated by the FAA in 1991
pursuant to ANCA, 14 CFR part 161 is
titled ‘‘Notice and Approval of Airport
Noise Access Restrictions,’’ and
provides a procedure under which local
airport authorities may impose
restrictions on Stage 2 and Stage 3
airplanes. On November 1, 1999, there