Supporting_Document_2018
[…] In addition, the regulations describe FSA’s policies and procedures regarding servicing of direct loan borrowers who file bankruptcy, as well as liquidation of security when available servicing options do not result in a feasible plan.


Authority to establish the regulatory requirements contained in 7 CFR 766 is provided under 5 U.S.C. 301 which provides that “The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, …the distribution and performance of its business …” Furthermore, section 339 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 1989) provides that “the Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations, prescribe the terms and conditions for making… loans, security instruments and agreements, except as otherwise specified herein, and to make such delegations of authority as he deems necessary to carry out this title.”