SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR NEW AND
[…] The Commission has procedures to protect the confidentiality of an applicant’s or registrant’s data. These are set forth in the Commission’s regulations at parts 145 and 147 of title 17 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
Finally, for civil and criminal law enforcement purposes, Commission rule 1.31, 17 C.F.R. § 1.31, requires that:
"All books and records required to be kept by the (Commodity Exchange) Act or by these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first 2 years of the 5-year period. All such books and records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the Commission or the U.S. Department of Justice."