pdfOVW Grant Program Statutes
[…] References in Text
This part, referred to in text, was in the original “this subtitle”, meaning Subtitle H of the
Violence Against Women Act of 1994, Pub.L. 103-322, Title IV, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1902,
as added by Pub.L. 106-386, Div. B, Title II, § 1209(a), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1508, which
enacted this section.
Amendments
2013 Amendments. Pub.L. 113-4, § 204(a), rewrote the section, which formerly read:
§ 14041. Definitions
“In this part:
“(1) In general
“The terms ‘elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation’, and ‘older individual’ have the meanings
given the terms in section 3002 of this title.
“(2) Domestic violence
“The term ‘domestic violence’ has the meaning given such term by section 3796gg-2 of this title.
“(3) Sexual assault
“The term ‘sexual assault’ has the meaning given the term in section 3796gg-2 of this title.”
Effective and Applicability Provisions
2013 Acts. Unless as otherwise specifically provided, amendments by Pub.L. 113-4, Title II, §
201 et seq., shall not take effect until the beginning of the fiscal year following Mar. 7, 2013, see