pdfOVW Grant Program Statutes
[…] Revision Notes and Legislative Reports
2000 Acts. House Report No. 106-939, see 2000 U.S. Code Cong. and Adm. News, p. 1380.
2006 Acts. House Report No. 109-233, see 2005 U.S. Code Cong. and Adm. News, p. 1636.
References in Text
The Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990, referred to in subsecs. (a)(1) and (b)(5)(A), is
Pub.L. 101-336, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 327, which is principally classified to chapter 126 of
Title 42, Equal Opportunity for Individuals with Disabilities, 42 U.S.C.A. § 12101 et seq. For
complete classification, see Short Title note set out under 42 U.S.C.A. § 12101 and Tables.
Section 3 of the Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), is classified to 42 U.S.C.A. § 12102.
2
Section 796f-5 of Title 29, referred to in subsec. (c)(2), originally read “section 410 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 796f-5)” and was translated as meaning section 726 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as added by section 410 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998,
which is classified to 29 U.S.C.A. § 796f-5, as the probable intent of Congress.
Codifications