Stafford Act Booklet
[…] violation of this section may bring an action for return of such firearm in the
United States district court in the district in which that individual resides or
in which such firearm may be found.

	

(3)	Attorney Fees - In any action or proceeding to enforce this section, the court
shall award the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable
attorney’s fee as part of the costs.

78

STAFFORD ACT > Statutory Note to § 423 (42 U.S.C. § 5189a)

DISPUTE RESOLUTION PILOT PROGRAM
Statutory note, sec. 423. Appeals of Assistance Decisions (42. U.S.C. 5189a)
Pub. L. 113-2, div. B, § 1105, Jan. 29, 2013, 127 Stat. 43, provides that:
(a) 	Definitions - In this section, the following definitions apply:
	

(1)	Administrator - The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the
Federal Emergency Management Agency.

	

(2)	 Eligible Assistance - The term “eligible assistance” means assistance -

		

(A)	under section 403, 406, or 407 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief
and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170b, 5172, 5173);