SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] the carbon dioxide for eventual injection into a Class VI
Underground Injection Control well) and any owner/operator of a
Class VI UIC well who claim that a CO2
stream is exempt under section 261.4(h) to have an authorized
representative sign a certification statement worded as specified.
The signed certification statement must be kept on site for no less
than three years. The signed certification, which must be made
available within 72 hours of a written request from EPA, should be
renewed every year by anyone claiming the exemption in section
261.4(h).
(i) Data Item
A signed certification statement from the generator and Class VI UIC well owner/operator that is worded as follows: “I certify under penalty of law that the carbon dioxide stream that I am claiming to be exempt under 40 CFR 261.4(h) meets all of the conditions set forth in that paragraph, including the condition that no hazardous wastes are mixed with, or are otherwise co-injected with, the carbon dioxide stream, and that the carbon dioxide stream is injected into a well subject to the requirements for the Class VI Underground Injection Control Program of the Safe Drinking Water Act.”
(ii) Respondent Activities
Generators and Class VI UIC well owner/operators claiming the exemption must perform the following:
- Prepare the certification that is signed by the authorized representative and keep it onsite for no less than three years;