1117-0042 Support State 7-26-2010[1]
[…] 1117-0042 Support State 7-26-2010[1]

1117-0042 Support State 7-26-2010[1].doc

National Clandestine Laboratory Seizure Report

OMB: 1117-0042

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf

Supporting Statement for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions

National Clandestine Laboratory Seizure Report

EPIC Form 143

[OMB control number 1117-0042]

Part A. Justification


1. Necessity of Information:

Methamphetamine is a controlled substance under Schedule II of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. 801 et seq. Section 873(a) of Title 21 authorizes the Attorney General to, among other things, “arrange for the exchange of information between governmental officials concerning the use and abuse of controlled substances” and to “maintain in the Department of Justice a unit which will accept, catalog, file, and otherwise utilize all information and statistics, including records of controlled substances abusers and other controlled substance law offenders, which may be received from Federal, State, and local agencies, and make such information available for Federal, States, and local law enforcement purposes”.


The Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) hosted a National Methamphetamine Conference in February 1996 in response to the inherent danger posed by clandestine methamphetamine laboratory proliferation throughout the United States.