INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM T-1
[…] SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS
VII. Labor Organizations in Trusteeship
Any labor organization that has placed a subordinate labor organization in trusteeship is responsible for filing the subordinate’s annual financial reports. This obligation includes the requirement to file Form T-1 for any trusts in which the subordinate labor organization is interested. A trusteeship is defined in section 3(h) of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C. 402) as “any receivership, trusteeship, or other method of supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy otherwise available to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws.”
The report must be signed by the president and treasurer or corresponding principal officers of the labor organization that imposed the trusteeship and by the trustees of the subordinate labor organization.