pdfPublic reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 10 hours per response, including the time for
[…] Under the LMRDA, officers are subject
to criminal penalties for willful failure to file a required
report and for false reporting. False reporting includes
making any false statement or misrepresentation of a
material fact while knowing it to be false, or for
knowingly failing to disclose a material fact in a
required report or in the information required to be
contained in it or in any information required to be
submitted with it.
The reporting labor organization and the officers
required to sign Form LM-4 are also subject to civil
prosecution for violations of the filing requirements.
Section 210 of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C. 440) provides
that “whenever it shall appear that any person has
violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of
this title, the Secretary may bring a civil action for such
relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.”
Under the CSRA and FSA and implementing
regulations, false reporting and failure to report may
result in administrative enforcement action and
litigation. The officers responsible for signing Form
LM-4 are also subject to criminal penalties for false