0472 Renewal 051409rev
[…] The
drafting of program performance reports under this section shall be performed only by Federal employees.
"Sec. 1117. Exemption
"The Director of the Office of Management and Budget may exempt from the requirements of sections 1115 and
1116 of this title and section 306 of title 5, any agency with annual outlays of $20,000,000 or less.".
SECTION 5. MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTABILITY AND FLEXIBILITY.
(a) Managerial Accountability and Flexibility.-Chapter 97 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding
after section 9702, the following new section:
"Sec. 9703. Managerial accountability and flexibility
"(a) Beginning with fiscal year 1999, the performance plans required under section 1115 may include proposals to
waive administrative procedural requirements and controls, including specification of personnel staffing levels,
limitations on compensation or remuneration, and prohibitions or restrictions on funding transfers among budget
object classification 20 and subclassifications 11, 12, 31, and 32 of each annual budget submitted under section
1105, in return for specific individual or organization accountability to achieve a performance goal. In preparing and
submitting the performance plan under section 1105(a)(29), the Director of the Office of Management and Budget
shall review and may approve any proposed waivers. A waiver shall take effect at the beginning of the fiscal year for
which the waiver is approved.
"(b) Any such proposal under subsection (a) shall describe the anticipated effects on performance resulting from
greater managerial or organizational flexibility, discretion, and authority, and shall quantify the expected
improvements in performance resulting from any waiver.