0472 Renewal 051409rev
[…] not include the Central Intelligence Agency, the General Accounting Office, the Panama Canal Commission, the
United States Postal Service, and the Postal Rate Commission.".
SECTION 4. ANNUAL PERFORMANCE PLANS AND REPORTS.
(a) Budget Contents and Submission to Congress.-Section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(29) beginning with fiscal year 1999, a Federal Government performance plan for the overall budget as provided
for under section 1115.".
(b) Performance Plans and Reports.-Chapter 11 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding after
section 1114 the following new sections:
"Sec. 1115. Performance plans
"(a) In carrying out the provisions of section 1105(a)(29), the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall
require each agency to prepare an annual performance plan covering each program activity set forth in the budget of
such agency. Such plan shall"(1)

establish performance goals to define the level of performance to be achieved by a program activity;

"(2) express such goals in an objective, quantifiable, and measurable form unless authorized to be in an
alternative form under subsection (b);