0472 Renewal 051409rev
[…] Budget in approving the waiver. A waiver may be renewed for a subsequent year. After a waiver has been in effect
for three consecutive years, the performance plan prepared under section 1115 may propose that a waiver, other
than a waiver of limitations on compensation or remuneration, be made permanent.
"(f) For purposes of this section, the definitions under section 1115(f) shall apply.".
SECTION 6. PILOT PROJECTS.
(a) Performance Plans and Reports.-Chapter 11 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting after
section 1117 (as added by section 4 of this Act) the following new section:
"Sec. 1118. Pilot projects for performance goals
"(a) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget, after consultation with the head of each agency, shall
designate not less than ten agencies as pilot projects in performance measurement for fiscal years 1994, 1995, and
1996. The selected agencies shall reflect a representative range of Government functions and capabilities in
measuring and reporting program performance.
"(b) Pilot projects in the designated agencies shall undertake the preparation of performance plans under section
1115, and program performance reports under section 1116, other than section 1116(c), for one or more of the
major functions and operations of the agency.