0472 Renewal 051409rev
[…] quality, and customer satisfaction;
(4) help Federal managers improve service delivery, by requiring that they plan for meeting program objectives
and by providing them with information about program results and service quality;
(5) improve congressional decisionmaking by providing more objective information on achieving statutory
objectives, and on the relative effectiveness and efficiency of Federal programs and spending; and
(6)

improve internal management of the Federal Government.

SECTION 3. STRATEGIC PLANNING.
Chapter 3 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding after section 305 the following new section:
"Sec. 306. Strategic plans
"(a) No later than September 30, 1997, the head of each agency shall submit to the Director of the Office of
Management and Budget and to the Congress a strategic plan for program activities. Such plan shall contain"(1)

a comprehensive mission statement covering the major functions and operations of the agency;

"(2) general goals and objectives, including outcome- related goals and objectives, for the ma jor functions
and operations of the agency;