0472 Renewal 051409rev
[…] the purposes of the Government Performance and Results Act of 1993;
"(2)

identify any significant difficulties experienced by the pilot agencies in preparing plans and reports; and

"(3) set forth any recommended changes in the requirements of the provisions of Government Performance and
Results Act of 1993, section 306 of title 5, sections 1105, 1115, 1116, 1117, 1119 and 9703 of this title, and this
section.".
(b) Managerial Accountability and Flexibility.-Chapter 97 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting
after section 9703 (as added by section 5 of this Act) the following new section:
"Sec. 9704. Pilot projects for managerial accountability and flexibility
"(a) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall designate not less than five agencies as pilot
projects in managerial accountability and flexibility for fiscal years 1995 and 1996. Such agencies shall be selected
from those designated as pilot projects under section 1118 and shall reflect a representative range of Government
functions and capabilities in measuring and reporting program performance.
"(b) Pilot projects in the designated agencies shall include proposed waivers in accordance with section 9703 for
one or more of the major functions and operations of the agency.
"(c) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall include in the report to the President and to the