0472 Renewal 051409rev
[…] report.
"(e) An agency head may include all program performance information required annually under this section in an
annual financial statement required under section 3515 if any such statement is submitted to the Congress no
later than March 31 of the applicable fiscal year.
"(f) The functions and activities of this section shall be considered to be inherently Governmental functions. The
drafting of program performance reports under this section shall be performed only by Federal employees.
"Sec. 1117. Exemption
"The Director of the Office of Management and Budget may exempt from the requirements of sections 1115 and
1116 of this title and section 306 of title 5, any agency with annual outlays of $20,000,000 or less.".
SECTION 5. MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTABILITY AND FLEXIBILITY.
(a) Managerial Accountability and Flexibility.-Chapter 97 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding
after section 9702, the following new section:
"Sec. 9703. Managerial accountability and flexibility