0472 Renewal 051409rev
[…] which actual achievement can be compared, including a goal expressed as a quantitative standard, value, or rate;

2

"(5)

'performance indicator' means a particular value or characteristic used to measure output or outcome;

"(6) 'program activity' means a specific activity or project as listed in the program and financing schedules of the
annual budget of the United States Government; and
"(7) 'program evaluation' means an assessment, through objective measurement and systematic analysis, of
the manner and extent to which Federal programs achieve intended objectives.
"Sec. 1116. Program performance reports
"(a) No later than March 31, 2000, and no later than March 31 of each year thereafter, the head of each agency
shall prepare and submit to the President and the Congress, a report on program performance for the previous
fiscal year.
"(b)(1) Each program performance report shall set forth the performance indicators established in the agency
performance plan under section 1115, along with the actual program performance achieved compared with the
performance goals expressed in the plan for that fiscal year.