0472 Renewal 051409rev
[…] Congress required under section 1118(c)"(1) an assessment of the benefits, costs, and usefulness of increasing managerial and organizational flexibility,
discretion, and authority in exchange for improved performance through a waiver; and
"(2) an identification of any significant difficulties experienced by the pilot agencies in preparing proposed
waivers.
"(d) For purposes of this section the definitions under section 1115(f) shall apply.".
(c) Performance Budgeting.-Chapter 11 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1118
(as added by section 6 of this Act) the following new section:
"Sec. 1119. Pilot projects for performance budgeting
"(a) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget, after consultation with the head of each agency shall
designate not less than five agencies as pilot projects in performance budgeting for fiscal years 1998 and 1999. At
least three of the agencies shall be selected from those designated as pilot projects under section 1118, and shall also
reflect a representative range of Government functions and capabilities in measuring and reporting program
performance.
"(b) Pilot projects in the designated agencies shall cover the preparation of performance budgets. Such budgets
shall present, for one or more of the major functions and operations of the agency, the varying levels of