Labor Organization and Auxiliary Reports
[…] Under the LMRDA, this individual is subject to criminal penalties for willful failure to file a required report and/or for false reporting. False reporting includes making any false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact while knowing it to be false, or for knowingly failing to disclose a material fact in a required report or in the information required to be contained in it or in any information required to be submitted with it.


The reporting labor organization officer or employee is also subject to civil prosecution for violations of the filing requirements. Section 210 of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C. 440) provides that “whenever it shall appear that any person has violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of this title, the Secretary may bring a civil action for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.”


The officers and employees responsible for filing Form LM-30 are also subject to criminal penalties for false reporting and perjury under Sections 1001 of Title 18, 1746 of Title 28, and 1621 of Title 18 of the United States Code.