Supporting Statement for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions
[…] The Independent Offices Appropriation Act (31 U.S.C. 9701), Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular A-25, and the Omnibus Appropriations Bill (P.L. 104-133 110 Stat. 1321, April 26, 1996) authorize the Minerals Management Service (MMS) to collect these fees to reimburse us for the cost to process applications or assessments.
Regulations at 30 CFR part 203 implement these statutes and policy and require respondents to pay a fee to request royalty relief. OMB approved the information collection burden under, this collection 1010-0071. Section 203.3 states that, “We will specify the necessary fees for each of the types of royalty-relief applications and possible MMS audits in a Notice to Lessees. We will periodically update the fees to reflect changes in costs as well as provide other information necessary to administer royalty relief.”
2. Indicate how, by whom, and for what purpose the information is to be used. Except for a new collection, indicate the actual use the agency has made of the information received from the current collection. [Be specific.