30-day FRN
[…] Congress passed Public Law 109–295,
which included SEC. 671. EMERGENCY
COMMUNICATIONS also known as the
‘‘21st Century Emergency
Communications Act of 2006’. The
legislation established the Department
of Homeland Security (DHS) Office of
Emergency Communications, which was
re-designated in 2018 as the Emergency
Communications Division (ECD) within
the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure
Security Agency (CISA), to lead the
development and implementation of a
comprehensive approach to advancing
national interoperable communications
capabilities. The following
responsibilities were established: 6
U.S.C. 571(c) which requires the DHS
Secretary through the ECD Assistant
Director to: (4) Conduct extensive,
nationwide outreach to support and
promote the ability of emergency
response providers and relevant
government officials to continue to
communicate in the event of natural
disasters, acts of terrorism, and other
man-made disasters; (13) develop and
update periodically, as appropriate, a
National Emergency Communications
Plan (NECP) under section 572 of this
title; (14) perform such other duties of
the Department necessary to support
and promote the ability of emergency
response providers and relevant
government officials to continue to
communicate in the event of natural
disasters, acts of terrorism, and other

PO 00000

Frm 00099

Fmt 4703

Sfmt 4703

man-made disasters; and (15) perform
other duties of the Department
necessary to achieve the goal of and
maintain and enhance interoperable
emergency communications
capabilities. 6 U.S.C. 572(a) requires the
Secretary in cooperation with State,
local, and tribal governments, Federal
departments and agencies, emergency
response providers, and the private
sector, to develop not later than 180
days after the completion of the baseline
assessment under section 573 of this
title, and periodically update the NECP.
Lastly, 6 U.S.C. 573 requires the DHS
Secretary to conduct an assessment of
Federal, State, local, and tribal
governments that defines the range of
capabilities needed by emergency
response providers and relevant
government officials, assesses the
current available capabilities to meet
such communications needs; identify
the gaps between such current
capabilities and defined requirements;
at least every five years. These
authorities, in addition to DHS
responsibilities through Executive Order