pdfU.S. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CHGME Program payments to eligible children’s hospitals will be
contingent upon enactment of the FY Federal budget. Children’s hospitals will be notified, in
writing, of the Secretary’s interim payment determination. In accordance with the CHGME
Payment Program statute, payments will reflect up to a 25 percent withholding from each
interim installment (payment) for both DME and IME payments, as necessary, to ensure that
a hospital will not be overpaid on an interim basis.
Assessment of FTE Resident Counts Reported in Initial Applications
The CHGME Payment Program statute, at 42 USC 256e(e)(3), mandates that “the Secretary
shall determine any changes to the number of residents reported by a hospital in the
application of the hospital for the current fiscal year to determine the final amount payable
to the hospital for the current fiscal year for both direct expense and indirect expense
amounts.” Therefore, prior to the end of the FY for which children’s hospitals have applied
for CHGME Payment Program funding, the Secretary must determine (reconcile) any
changes to the number of FTE residents reported by a hospital in its initial application for