Supporting Statement
[…] 3 See 31 U.S.C. 5311(1) – (2).
4 Treasury Order 180-01 (Reaffirmed Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the Director of FinCEN “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).
5 FinCEN, Special Measure regarding Huione Group, as a Foreign Financial Institution of Primary Money Laundering Concern, 90 FR 18934 (May 5, 2025), proposed to be codified at 31 C.F.R. 1010.664. The NPRM defines Huione Group to mean “all subsidiaries, branches, and offices of Huione Group operating as a financial institution in any jurisdiction.” 31 C.F.R. 1010.664(a)(1).
6 FinCEN, Special Measure regarding Huione Group, as a Foreign Financial Institution of Primary Money Laundering Concern, 90 FR 18934 (May 5, 2025), proposed to be codified at 31 C.F.R. 1010.664. The public comment period closes on June 4, 2025.