pdf5/27/25, 1:44 PM
[…] Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.); and
"(B) the regulations were promulgated under that Act."
Foreign Fishing for Atlantic Herring and Mackerel
Pub. L. 104–43, title VIII, §802, Nov. 3, 1995, 109 Stat. 396, as amended by Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I,
§101(a) [title II, §211(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-41, provided that: "Notwithstanding any
other provision of law—
"(1) no allocation may be made to any foreign nation or vessel under section 201 of the MagnusonStevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) [16 U.S.C. 1821] in any
fishery for which there is not a fishery management plan implemented in accordance with that Act [16
U.S.C. 1801 et seq.]; and
"(2) the Secretary of Commerce may not approve the portion of any permit application submitted
under section 204(b) of the Act [16 U.S.C. 1824(b)] which proposes fishing by a foreign vessel for Atlantic
mackerel or Atlantic herring unless—
"(A) the appropriate regional fishery management council recommends under section 204(b)
(5) of that Act that the Secretary approve such fishing, and
"(B) the Secretary of Commerce includes in the permit any conditions or restrictions