pdf5/27/25, 1:44 PM
[…] Amendments
2022—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 117–263 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as
follows: "The Secretary of the Treasury shall, in accordance with international law—
"(A) withhold or revoke the clearance required by section 60105 of title 46 for any large-scale driftnet
fishing vessel that is documented under the laws of the United States or of a nation included on a list
published under paragraph (1) or, as appropriate, for fishing vessels of a nation that receives a
negative certification under section 1826j(d) of this title or section 1826k(c) of this title; and
"(B) deny entry of that vessel to any place in the United States and to the navigable waters of the
United States, except for the purposes of inspecting such vessel, conducting an investigation, or taking
other appropriate enforcement action."
2015—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 114–81, §102(a)(1), struck out "recognized principles of" after "in
accordance with" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 114–81, §102(a)(2), inserted "or, as appropriate, for fishing vessels of a nation
that receives a negative certification under section 1826j(d) of this title or section 1826k(c) of this title" after
"paragraph (1)".
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 114–81, §102(a)(3), inserted before period at end ", except for the purposes of
inspecting such vessel, conducting an investigation, or taking other appropriate enforcement action".
Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 114–81, §102(a)(4), struck out "or illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing"
after "driftnet fishing".
Subsec. (b)(1)(B), (2). Pub. L. 114–81, §102(a)(5), struck out "or illegal, unreported, or unregulated
fishing" after "driftnet fishing".
Subsec. (b)(3)(A)(i). Pub. L. 114–81, §102(a)(6), inserted "or a negative certification under section 1826j(d)
of this title or section 1826k(c) of this title" after "paragraph (1)(A)".
about:blank
34/54
5/27/25, 1:44 PM
about:blank
Subsec. (b)(4)(A). Pub. L. 114–81, §102(a)(7), inserted "or issues a negative certification under section
1826j(d) of this title or section 1826k(c) of this title" after "paragraph (1)" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(4)(A)(i). Pub. L. 114–81, §102(a)(8), (9), struck out "or illegal, unreported, or unregulated
fishing" after "driftnet fishing" and inserted ", or to address the offending activities for which a nation