Appendix D - WIC Farmers Market Nutrition Act 1992
[…] Women.

This Act may be cited as the "WIC Farmers' Market Nutrition
Actof1992".

42 USC 1771

SEC. 2. PURPOSE.

Children and
youth.
note.

42 USC 1786

note.

_ The purpose of this Act is to authorize grants to be made to State
programs designed to(1) provide resources to women, infants, and children who are
nutritionally at risk in the form of fresh nutritious unpre- pared
foods (such as fruits and vegetables), from farmers' mar- kets;
and
(2) expand the awareness and use of farmers' markets and
increase sales at such markets.
SEC. 3. MO FARMERS' MARKET NUTRITION PROGRAM.

Subsection (m) of section 17 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42
U.S.C. 1786(m)) is amended to read as follows:
"(m)(l) Subject to the availability of funds appropriated for the
purposes of this subsection, and as specified in this subsection,
the Secretary shall award grants to States that submit State plans that
are approved for the establishment or maintenance of programs
designed to provide recipients of assistance under subsection (c), or
those who are on the waiting list to receive the assistance, with
coupons that may be exchanged for fresh, nutritious, unpre- pared
foods at farmers' markets, as defined in the State plans submitted
under this subsection.
"(2) A grant provided to any State under th.is subsection shall
be provided to the chief executive officer of the State, who shall"(A) designate the appropriate State agency or agencies to
administer the program in conjunction with the appropriate
nonprofit organizations; and