DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
[…] In addition, the Secretary of the Treasury (the Secretary) has delegated certain IRC administrative and enforcement authorities to TTB through Treasury Department Order 120–01.
In general, the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5001 imposes a Federal excise tax of varying rates on distilled spirits produced in or imported into the United States. However, the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5111–5114 authorizes drawback (refund) of most of the excise taxes paid on distilled spirits used by manufacturers to produce certain nonbeverage products. Specifically, section 5111 requires that the taxpaid distilled spirits in question must be used “in the manufacture or production of medicines, medicinal preparations, food products, flavors, flavoring extracts, or perfume, which are unfit for beverage purposes," while section 5114 sets the drawback rate at $1.00 less than the per-gallon rate at which the spirits were taxpaid.