OLHCHH - All Competitive NOFOs
[…] resources, each applicant must identify one or more high need target areas in its jurisdiction for
proposed lead hazard evaluation and control activities. The target area(s) must be clearly
specified, and may include more than one city, town, borough, or comparable local jurisdiction
within the applicant’s jurisdiction.
Points for Rating Factor Two will be determined according to the need for lead hazard control
outlined in the description of the targeted area.
In addition to the Title X criteria above, Executive Order 14008, Tackling the Climate Crisis at
Home and Abroad, section 223, Justice40 Initiative, applies to this grant program. The Justice40
Initiative (J40) sets an Administration “goal that 40 percent of the overall benefits [of covered
programs] flow to disadvantaged communities. The recommendations shall focus on investments
in the areas of … affordable and sustainable housing; training and workforce development; the
remediation and reduction of legacy pollution; …”
As part of implementing J40, OMB issued its Memorandum 21-28, Interim Implementation
Guidance for the Justice40 Initiative, which identified, in its Appendix A, HUD’s Lead Hazard
Reduction and Healthy Homes Grants as J40 pilots that are “to maximize the benefits that are