pdfPUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
[…] “(D) aligning system goals to improve outcomes for
families and youth and reducing lapses in housing for
families and youth; and
“(E) identifying resources that are available to eligible
families and youth to provide supportive services available
through parts B and E of title IV of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 621 et seq.; 670 et seq.) or that the head of household
of a family or youth may be entitled to receive under section
477 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 677).”.
Deadline.
Time period.
Effective date.
Consultation.
Guidance.
SEC. 111. PUBLIC HOUSING HEATING GUIDELINES.
Section 9 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C.
1437g), as amended by the preceding provisions of this Act, is
further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(o) P UBLIC H OUSING H EATING G UIDELINES .—The Secretary Publication.
shall publish model guidelines for minimum heating requirements
for public housing dwelling units operated by public housing agencies receiving assistance under this section.”.
SEC. 112. USE OF VOUCHERS FOR MANUFACTURED HOUSING.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 8(o)(12) of the United States Housing Act of
1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(o)(12)) is amended—
130 STAT. 804
Notice.
42 USC 1437f
note.
PUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
(1)in subparagraph (A), by striking the period at the end