pdfPUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
[…] areas as the Secretary determines will be useful for the
establishment of allowances for tenant-paid utilities for
families assisted under this subsection.
“(B) USE OF DATA.—The Secretary shall provide such data in
a manner that—
“(i) avoids unnecessary administrative burdens for
public housing agencies and owners; and
“(i) protects families in various unit sizes and
building types, and using various utilities, from high rent
and utility cost burdens relative to income.”.
SEC. 109. PUBLIC HOUSING CAPITAL AND OPERATING FUNDS.
(a) CAPITAL FUND REPLACEMENT RESERVES.—Section 9 of the United
States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437g) is amended—
(1) in subsection (j), by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
“(7) T REATMENT OF REPLACEMENT RESERVE .—The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to funds held in replacement reserves established pursuant to subsection (n).”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(n)
ESTABLISHMENT OF REPLACEMENT RESERVES.—
130 STAT. 802
Determination.
Regulations.
PUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
“(1) I N GENERAL .—Public housing agencies shall be permitted