pdfPUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
[…] Secretary, that specifies—
“(I) the number of families residing, as of the
end of the year for which the report is submitted, in
public housing administered by the agency who had
incomes exceeding the applicable income limitation
under subparagraph (C); and
“(I) the number of families, as of the end of
such year, on the waiting lists for admission to
public housing projects of the agency; and
“(ii) make the information reported pursuant to clause (i)
publicly available.”.
Public
information.
SEC. 104. LIMITATION ON ELIGIBILITY FOR ASSISTANCE BASED ON
ASSETS.
Section 16 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C.
1437n) is amended by inserting after subsection (d) the following new
subsection:
“(e) ELIGIBILITY FOR ASSISTANCE BASED ON ASSETS.—
“(1) L IMITATION ON ASSETS .—Subject to paragraph (3) and
notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, a dwelling unit
assisted under this Act may not be rented and assistance under
this Act may not be provided, either initially or at each
recertification of family income, to any family—
“(A) whose net family assets exceed $100,000, as such
amount is adjusted annually by applying an inflationary
factor as the Secretary considers appropriate; or
“(B) who has a present ownership interest in, a legal
right to reside in, and the effective legal authority to sell,