pdfPUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
[…] housing assistance with essential supportive services, such as
employment counseling and training, financial education and
growth, childcare, transportation, meals, youth recreational
activities, and other supportive services; and
(2) any actions taken in the preceding year to carry out such
strategies and the extent of progress achieved by such actions.
TITLE VII—HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES
FOR PERSONS WITH AIDS
SEC. 701. FORMULA AND TERMS FOR ALLOCATIONS TO PREVENT
HOMELESSNESS FOR INDIVIDUALS LIVING WITH HIV OR
AIDS.
(a) I N G ENERAL .—Subsection (c) of section 854 of the AIDS
Housing Opportunity Act (42 U.S.C. 12903(c)) is amended by—
(1) redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (5); and
(2) striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:
“(1) ALLOCATION OF RESOURCES.—
“(A) A LLOCATION FORMULA .—The Secretary shall allocate 90 percent of the amount approved in appropriations Acts
under section 863 among States and metropolitan statistical
areas as follows:
“(I) 75 percent of such amounts among—
“(I) cities that are the most populous unit of
general local government in a metropolitan statistical area with a population greater than 500,000,
as determined on the basis of the most recent
PUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
130 STAT. 813