pdfPUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
[…] such percentage for a project shall consider factors
relating to the economy for the locality in which such
project is located or specific to project, including the
total number of family units in the project.”.
TITLE IV—HOUSING REFORMS FOR THE
HOMELESS AND FOR VETERANS
SEC. 401. DEFINITION OF GEOGRAPHIC AREA FOR CONTINUUM OF
CARE PROGRAM.
(a) DEFINITION.—Subtitle C of the McKinney-Vento Homeless
Assistance Act is amended—
(1) by redesignating sections 432 and 433 (42 U.S.C. 11387,
11388) as sections 433 and 434, respectively; and
(2) by inserting after section 431 (42 U.S.C. 11386e) the following
new section:
Deadline.
Time period.
Effective date.
Regulations.
Notice.
Guidance.
130 STAT. 808
PUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
42 USC 11386f.
“SEC. 432. GEOGRAPHIC AREAS.
Notice.
“(a) REQUIREMENT TO DEFINE.—For purposes of this subtitle, the term
‘geographic area’ shall have such meaning as the Secretary shall by notice
provide.
“(b) I SSUANCE OF N OTICE .—Not later than the expiration of the
90-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of the
Housing Opportunity Through Modernization Act of 2016, the Secretary shall issue a notice setting forth the definition required by
subsection (a).”.