pdfPUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
[…] Determination.
130 STAT. 792
Time period.
PUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
(2) R EPORT .—The Secretary shall submit to the Congress a
report setting forth the results of the study conducted pursuant
to paragraph (1) not later than the expiration of the 12-month
period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.
(3) E FFECTIVE DATE .—Notwithstanding subsection (h) of
this section, this subsection shall take effect on the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 103. LIMITATION ON PUBLIC HOUSING TENANCY FOR OVERINCOME FAMILIES.
Regulations.
Deadline.
Determination.
Subsection (a) of section 16 of the United States Housing Act
of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437n(a)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
“(5) L IMITATIONS ON TENANCY FOR OVER - INCOME FAMILIES .—
“(A) L IMITATIONS .—Except as provided in subparagraph
(D), in the case of any family residing in a dwelling unit of
public housing whose income for the most recent two
consecutive years, as determined pursuant to income reviews
conducted pursuant to section 3(a)(6), has exceeded the
applicable income limitation under subparagraph (C), the
public housing agency shall—
“(i) notwithstanding any other provision of this Act,
charge such family as monthly rent for the unit occupied
by such family an amount equal to the greater of—
“(I) the applicable fair market rental established under section 8(c) for a dwelling unit in the
same market area of the same size; or