pdfPUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
[…] period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act, the
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall submit to the
Congress a certification that the hardship and tenant protection
provisions in clause (i) of section 3(a)(3)(B) of the United States
Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437a(a)(3)(B)(i)) are being enforced
at such time and that the Secretary will continue to provide due
consideration to the hardship circumstances of persons assisted under
relevant programs of this Act.
(c) I NCOME ; A DJUSTED I NCOME .—Section 3(b) of the United
States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)) is amended by
striking paragraphs (4) and (5) and inserting the following new
paragraphs:
“(4) I NCOME .—The term ‘income’ means, with respect to a
family, income received from all sources by each member of the
household who is 18 years of age or older or is the head of
household or spouse of the head of the household, plus unearned
income by or on behalf of each dependent who is less than 18
years of age, as determined in accordance with criteria
prescribed by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary
of Agriculture, subject to the following requirements:
“(A) I NCLUDED AMOUNTS .—Such term includes recurring gifts and receipts, actual income from assets, and profit
or loss from a business.
“( ) E XCLUDED AMOUNTS .—Such term does not
include—
“(i) any imputed return on assets, except to the
extent that net family assets exceed $50,000, except