pdfPUBLIC LAW 114–201—JULY 29, 2016
[…] the agency or other administering entity on issues related
to public housing and section 8. Such advisory board shall
meet not less than quarterly.
“(C) C OVERED AGENCY OR ENTITY .—For purposes of Definition.
this paragraph, the term ‘covered agency’ means a public
housing agency or such other entity that administers Federal housing assistance for—
“(I) the Housing Authority of the county of Los
Angeles, California; or
“(ii) any of the States of Alaska, Iowa, and Mississippi.”.
TITLE II—RURAL HOUSING
SEC. 201. DELEGATION OF GUARANTEED RURAL HOUSING LOAN
APPROVAL.
Subsection (h) of section 502 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42
U.S.C. 1472(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following
new paragraph:
“(18) D ELEGATION OF APPROVAL .—The Secretary may dele Standards.
gate, in part or in full, the Secretary’s authority to approve
and execute binding Rural Housing Service loan guarantees
pursuant to this subsection to certain preferred lenders, in
accordance with standards established by the Secretary.”.
SEC. 202. GUARANTEED UNDERWRITING USER FEE.
Section 502 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1472) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(i) GUARANTEED UNDERWRITING USER FEE.—
“(1) A UTHORITY ; MAXIMUM AMOUNT .—The Secretary may
assess and collect a fee for a lender to access the automated
underwriting systems of the Department in connection with such
lender’s participation in the single family loan program under
this section and only in an amount necessary to cover the costs
of information technology enhancements, improvements,
maintenance, and development for automated underwriting
systems used in connection with the single family loan program
under this section, except that such fee shall not exceed $50 per
loan.
“(2) CREDITING; AVAILABILITY.—Any amounts collected from
such fees shall be credited to the Rural Development Expense Account
as offsetting collections and shall remain available until expended, in
the amounts provided in appropriation Acts, solely for expenses
described in paragraph (1).”.