pdfTHIS FINAL RULE IS PENDING PUBLICATION IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER.
[…] specifying that because negative equity in real property does not preclude a family from selling the
property, negative equity alone does not justify excluding such a property from net family assets.
The definition of “net family assets” also excludes Federal tax refunds or
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD Handbook 4350.3: Occupancy Requirements of
Subsidized Multifamily Housing Programs (Nov. 2013), https://www.hud.gov/sites/documents/43503HSGH.PDF.
3
10
refundable tax credits for a period of 12 months after receipt by the family. HUD adds this
language to align with 26 U.S.C. 6409, which states that any Federal tax refund (or advance
payment with respect to a refundable credit) made to any individual “shall not be taken into
account as resources for a period of 12 months from receipt, for purposes of determining the
eligibility of such individual” for benefits or assistance under any Federal program or State or
local program financed with Federal funds. HUD also clarifies the definition of “net family
assets” to provide that in cases where a trust fund has been established and the trust is not