pdfTHIS FINAL RULE IS PENDING PUBLICATION IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER.
[…] should describe the differences between the programs and have a rule specifying what rule takes
precedence when programs conflict and multiple funding sources are being used for the same
household.
HUD Response: HUD agrees with commenters advocating for aligned regulations. In this rule,
HUD, to the extent practicable and allowed by statute, is aligning programmatic regulations and
requirements across HUD programs. Aligning with LIHTC is outside this rule’s scope, but HUD
would note that income for tenants occupying LIHTC projects is calculated in accordance with 26
U.S.C. 42(g)(4) (referencing 26 U.S.C. 142(d)(2)(B)), which says “income of individuals and area
median gross income shall be determined by the Secretary in a manner consistent with
determinations of lower income families and area median gross income under section 8 of the
United States Housing Act of 1937.” Section 1.42-5(b)(1)(vii) of title 26, Code of Federal
Regulations, has similar language that states, “[t]enant income is calculated in a manner consistent
with the determination of annual income under Section 8 of the United States Housing
94
Act of 1937 (‘Section 8’).”