pdfTHIS FINAL RULE IS PENDING PUBLICATION IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER.
[…] final rule.
There is no HOME statutory requirement to limit a family’s assets or to remove a family
from the HOME program if the family’s net family assets exceed a threshold. HUD solicited
public comment on whether HUD should impose asset limitations in the proposed rule to align
with other programs. However, after due consideration and examination of the CranstonGonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12701 et seq.), HUD has determined that
it will not impose asset limitations through this rulemaking. Section 225(b) of the CranstonGonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12755(b)), which provides tenant
96
protections in the HOME program, states in relevant part that “[a]n owner shall not terminate the
tenancy or refuse to renew the lease of a tenant of rental housing assisted under this subchapter
except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of
applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other good cause.” HUD has never interpreted
holding a certain level or type of assets as sufficient good cause for an owner to terminate a
tenancy under the HOME statute and declines to do so in this rulemaking.
Similarly, HUD has determined that there is no statutory basis for excluding families