Supporting Statement for an Information Collection Request (ICR)
[…] Due to the nature of the triggering events that initiate information collection activities for export notification, less frequent collection is not feasible. The rules only include reporting information to third parties as needed via Safety Data Sheet and to EPA via export notification requirements as described below.
Consistent with EPA regulations at 40 CFR 707.65(a)(1)(i), and pursuant to this proposed rule, an exporter will be required to submit, on an annual basis, one TSCA section 12(b) notice for each country to which decaBDE-containing wire and cable for nuclear power generation facilities is exported. Further, pursuant to 40 CFR 707.65(a)(2), such TSCA section 12(b) notice must be submitted to EPA “within seven days of forming the intent to export or on the date of export, whichever is earlier. A notice of intent to export must be based on a definite contractual obligation, or an equivalent intra-company agreement, to export the regulated chemical.” Once EPA receives this information, it will inform the importing country’s national focal point under the Stockholm Convention to ensure that the government of the country to which the chemical is imported may consider any applicable obligations under the Stockholm Convention.