SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] Section 6417 also provides special rules relating to partnerships and directs the Secretary to provide rules for making elections under section 6417. The regulations under section 6417 provide special rules with respect to partnerships that have made an election under IRC section 761(a) to be excluded from partnership tax rules. IRC Section 761(a) provides, in part, an express grant of regulatory authority for section 761(a) stating, “[u]nder regulations the Secretary may, at the election of all the members of an unincorporated organization, exclude such organization from the application of all or a part of this subchapter.” The proposed regulations (REG-116017-24) modify certain procedures related to making section 761(a) election by organizations at least one member of which will make an election under section 6417(a) with respect to property directly owned by the organization.