pdfU.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] In such cases, the applicant should develop and
compare appropriate alternatives to determine if any is environmentally preferable to the proposed
system. This portion of the guidance should not be used if the significant environmental impacts are
caused by the project as a whole, as opposed to a discrete system.
DG-4032, Page 162
Chapter 10
10.0
Conclusions
10.1
Impacts of the Proposed Actions
The applicant should summarize and reference the impacts of the proposed action from Chapters
4, 5, and 7.
10.2
Unavoidable Adverse Environmental Effects
As required by 10 CFR 51.45(b)(2), an ER shall discuss “Any adverse environmental effects
which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented.” Unavoidable adverse environmental
impacts are those impacts of the NRC action and the USACE action (if it is a cooperating agency), that
cannot be avoided in the use of the site and associated offsite facilities. The applicant should provide two
tables listing the resource area, impacts, mitigation measures, and the unavoidable adverse impacts left
after mitigation. One table should list the unavoidable adverse impacts from building, and the other
should list the unavoidable adverse impacts from operation.
10.3
Relationship between Local Short-Term Use of the Environment and Long-Term
Productivity
As required by 10 CFR 51.45(b)(4), an ER shall discuss “The relationship between local and
short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity.”
The short-term uses of the human environment by the proposed project can be summarized in terms of the
unavoidable adverse environmental impacts of building and operation and the irreversible and
irretrievable commitment of resources. The applicant should describe the principle short-term benefit of
the project (typically, the production of electricity) against the long-term uses of the site (agriculture or
other productive uses of the site).
10.4
Irreversible and Irretrievable Commitments of Resources
As specified by 10 CFR 51.45(b)(5), an ER shall discuss “Any irreversible and irretrievable
commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.”
The term “irreversible commitments of resources” refers to environmental resources that would be
irreparably changed by the building and/or operation activities authorized by the NRC or USACE (if a
cooperating agency) permit and licensing decisions, where the environmental resources could not be