pdfU.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] The NRC has developed NUREG-0586, “Final Generic Environmental Impact Statement on
Decommissioning of Nuclear Facilities: Supplement 1, Regarding the Decommissioning of Nuclear
Power Reactors,” (Decommissioning GEIS) (Ref. 106). At the time of decommissioning, if the predicted
environmental impacts from decommissioning activities fall within the bounds of this GEIS or of another
EIS related to the facility then no site-specific analysis will be required. For any decommissioning activity
that does not meet these conditions, the regulations at 10 CFR 50.82 (a)(6)(ii) “Termination of license”
and 10 CFR 52.110 (f)(2) state that licensees “shall not perform any decommissioning activities…that (2)
result in significant environmental impacts not previously reviewed” and therefore prohibits the licensee
from undertaking the activity until it performs a site-specific analysis of the activity.
In the ER, an applicant should address the following:
•
Whether the proposed reactor designs fall within the bounds of the current Decommissioning