pdfU.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] CFR Part 51. New and significant information may also be information that identifies a significant
environmental impact issue that was not available or considered and not addressed in the NR GEIS (Ref.
C2) and, consequently, not codified in Table C-1. An applicant should state in the ER whether it is aware
of any new and significant information and describe any actions taken to identify new information and
evaluate its significance. This information will assist the NRC in fulfilling its responsibilities under 10
CFR 51.70(b), which states, in part, “The NRC staff will independently evaluate and be responsible for
the reliability of all information used in the draft environmental impact statement.” Other interested
parties, as well as the NRC, may also identify new and significant information during the scoping and
public comment periods.
While new and significant information can be identified during the scoping process, during site