pdfU.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] information and analysis that should be provided in the ER to support the development of the purpose and
need, and the evaluation of the need for the project and the alternatives.
1.3
Planned Activities and Schedules
The applicant should supply a schedule of planned activities, including dates for the start of
building and full-power operation. These dates are used by staff in the EIS analyses for construction,
operation, cumulative impacts, and need for power.
1.4
Status of Compliance
In accordance with 10 CFR 51.45(d), the ER shall:
•
“list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals and other entitlements that must be obtained in
connection with the proposed action”
•
“describe the status of compliance with these requirements”
•
“include a discussion of the status of compliance with applicable environmental quality standards
and requirements including, but not limited to, applicable zoning and land use regulations,
thermal and other water pollution limitations, or requirements which have been imposed by
Federal, State, regional, and local agencies having responsibility for environmental protection.”
DG-4032, Page 30
Chapter 2
2.0
The Proposed Site and the Affected Environment
As specified by 10 CFR 51.45(b), the ER shall contain “a description of the environment
affected” by the proposed action. The information in this chapter of the ER should present the relevant