SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] As of March 31, 2024, 632 FDIC-supervised institutions reported exercising fiduciary powers. Accordingly, FDIC estimates 632 for this item. In the previous renewal the FDIC estimated 691 respondents to this IC. The 59-respondent decrease is in part due to the decrease in the number of FDIC-supervised banks. Of the 632 FDIC-supervised institutions, FDIC estimates that 376 (59.5 percent) are considered “small entities” for the purposes of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA).
The requirements associated with 12 CFR 344.9 apply to officers and employees of FDIC-supervised institutions who “make investment recommendations or decisions for the accounts of customers; participate in the determination of such recommendations or decisions; or in connection with their duties, obtain information concerning which securities are being purchased or sold or recommend such action.” Excluded from this requirement are “transactions for the benefit of the officer or employee over which the officer or employee has no direct or indirect influence or control; transactions in registered investment company shares; transactions in government securities; and all transactions