Supporting Statement 1235-0008 v2.5 (2024-11-20)
[…] A. JUSTIFICATION

1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.

The Copeland Act requires contractors and subcontractors performing work on federally financed or assisted construction contracts to furnish weekly a statement on the wages paid each covered worker during the prior week. See 40 U.S.C. 3145; 29 CFR 3.3(b). This Copeland Act provision specifically requires the regulations to “include a provision that each contractor and subcontractor each week must furnish a statement on the wages paid each worker during the prior week.”