Guidance for Industry
[…] if a manufacturer submits a substantial equivalence report under section 905(j) of the FD&C Act4 (a 905(j) report) and obtains an order under section 910(a)(2)(A)(i);
or
if FDA has granted a substantial equivalence exemption request submitted under
21 CFR 1107.1 and the manufacturer submits the required report under section 905(j).
2 21 U.S.C. 321(rr)
3 21 U.S.C. 387j(a)(1)
4 21 U.S.C. 387e(j)
A pre-existing tobacco product refers to a tobacco product (including those products in test markets) that was commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007 (21 CFR 1100.202). Pre-existing tobacco products are not considered new tobacco products and thus are not subject to the premarket requirements of the FD&C Act (section 910 of the FD&C Act). Commercially marketed “means selling or offering for sale a tobacco product in the United States to consumers or to any person for the eventual purchase by consumers in the United States.” (21 CFR 1100.202).