0648-0230 SUPPORTING STATEMENT Part A
[…] Permit Reports

The reports required by the incidental take permits are used by NMFS to monitor the taking, to assess the impacts to the species and its habitat, and to monitor compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit. This information is necessary to ensure that the taking does not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species and to determine whether the terms and conditions of the permit are being complied with, as required by sections 10(a)(2)(B) and (C) of the ESA. The regulations at §222.307(d)(1) state that permits must contain “Reporting requirements or rights of inspection for determining whether the terms and conditions are being complied with.” The requirements for reports therefore, vary from permit to permit, depending on the permit conditions.

Watershed Plans