10 CFR Part 51, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory
[…] summarize the information from these documents used in impact assessments. The applicant must also
ensure the ER provides all the relevant information and analyses called for in NRC regulations,
10 CFR 51.45, “Environmental Report,” and 10 CFR 51.53(c), “Postconstruction Environmental
Reports—Operating License Renewal Stage.” The ER should describe in detail the affected environment
around the nuclear power plant, modifications directly affecting the environment or any plant effluents,
and any planned refurbishment activities.
Treatment of Category 1 Issues
According to 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(i), “The environmental report for the operating license renewal
stage is not required to contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues
identified as Category 1 issues in Appendix B to subpart A of this part.” However, the ER should describe
the affected environment and any environmental resources pertinent to those Category 1 issues that apply
to the nuclear power plant and identify Category 1 issues that do not apply. The ER should also discuss
any new and significant information related to Category 1 environmental issues (see “New and
Significant Information” paragraph below). The applicant can incorporate the findings in the LR GEIS
into the ER for applicable Category 1 issues.
Treatment of Category 2 Issues
According to 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(ii), “The environmental report must contain analyses of the
environmental impacts of the proposed action, including the impacts of refurbishment activities, if any,
associated with license renewal and the impacts of operation during the renewal term, for those issues
identified as Category 2 issues in Appendix B to subpart A of this part.” This RG describes acceptable
methods for fulfilling this requirement.
New and Significant Information
According to 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(iv), “The environmental report must contain any new and
significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is
aware.” New and significant information is (1) information that identifies a significant environmental
issue that was not considered or addressed in the LR GEIS and, consequently, not codified in Table B-1,