10 CFR Part 51, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory
[…] groups. Depending on issues and concerns raised during scoping, the NRC staff may request
additional information from the applicant.
•

Prepare a plant-specific draft SEIS to the LR GEIS (see 10 CFR 51.70, “Draft Environmental
Impact Statement—General”; 10 CFR 51.71; and 10 CFR 51.95(c)). In developing the draft
SEIS, the NRC staff will evaluate (verify and validate) information provided by the applicant and
will seek and collect information from independent sources.

•

Distribute the draft SEIS for public comment (see 10 CFR 51.73, “Request for Comments on
Draft Environmental Impact Statement,” and 10 CFR 51.74, “Distribution of Draft Environmental
Impact Statement and Supplement to Draft Environmental Impact Statement; News Releases”).
The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the NRC will publish separate notices of
availability in the Federal Register. Copies of the draft SEIS will be distributed to appropriate
Federal, State, and local agencies and Indian Tribes; environmental justice communities;