10 CFR Part 51, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory
[…] The
applicant should analyze each impact in proportion to its significance. Appendix D of the LR GEIS
includes the results of an analysis of the generic environmental impacts of several electricity generating
technologies. The applicant may use these results to the extent that they are applicable and brought up to
date. Any findings on impact levels for alternatives included in the LR GEIS are intended to illustrate
likely impacts and must be revisited on a site- and plant-specific basis in the ER.
7.2

Alternatives for Reducing Adverse Impacts

Alternatives Considered
As noted in 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(iii), “The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for
reducing adverse impacts, as required by § 51.45(c), for all Category 2 license renewal issues in
Appendix B to subpart A of this part.” Applicants should describe in the ER the process they used to
identify and select alternatives for reducing adverse impacts (see also Section 2.6 of this RG). Applicants
should describe all the alternatives considered and indicate which alternatives they evaluated in detail.