10 CFR Part 51, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory
[…] any extension of reactor operations through license renewal), and “long-term” indicates the period
after reactor operations end, continuing as long as the nuclear power plant could have a
discernible environmental effect. The term “productivity” should be interpreted broadly to include

Rev. 2 of RG 4.2, Supplement 1, Page 71

both the productivity of resources useful for human activity and the productivity and stability of
ecological systems, even those that are not used directly by humans.
Chapter 7

Alternatives to the Proposed Action

Regarding alternatives, 10 CFR 51.45(b)(3) states, in part, the following:
The discussion of alternatives shall be sufficiently complete to aid the Commission in
developing and exploring, pursuant to section 102(2)(E)13 of NEPA, “appropriate
alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved
conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” To the extent practicable,
the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives should be presented in
comparative form.
In addition, 10 CFR 51.53(c)(2) states, in part, the following:
[T]he applicant shall discuss in this report the environmental impacts of alternatives and