10 CFR Part 51, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory
[…] Table B-1 states the following:
The potential effects of continued nuclear power plant operation and refurbishment on
sanctuary resources would depend on numerous site-specific factors, including the
ecological setting; national marine sanctuaries present in the area; and plant-specific
Rev. 2 of RG 4.2, Supplement 1, Page 58

factors related to operations, including water withdrawal, effluent discharges, and other
activities that may affect aquatic habitats. Consultation with the Office of National
Marine Sanctuaries under National Marine Sanctuaries Act Section 304(d) would be
required if license renewal could destroy, cause the loss of, or injure sanctuary
resources.
Specifically, 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(E) requires the following:
All license renewal applicants shall assess the impact of refurbishment, continued
operations, and other license-renewal-related construction activities on important plant
and animal habitats. Additionally, the applicant shall assess the impact of the proposed
action on federally protected ecological resources in accordance with Federal laws
protecting such resources, including but not limited to, the Endangered Species Act, the
Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, and the National
Marine Sanctuaries Act.