10 CFR Part 51, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory
[…] standards, 36 CFR Part 61, “Professional Qualification Standards” (Ref. 45), to develop the historic and
cultural resource sections in the ER. The applicant should use Section 106 of the NHPA and the
implementing regulations at 36 CFR Part 800, “Protection of Historic Properties,” as a guide for
providing historic and cultural resource information in the ER. An applicant should engage with the
SHPO, THPO, Indian Tribes, and interested parties for the purposes of gathering information in
developing its ER.9 Information gathering by an applicant is not considered consultation pursuant to
36 CFR 800. Consultation with the SHPO, THPO, Indian Tribes, and interested parties is the
responsibility of the NRC.

7

As defined in 36 CFR 800.16(l)(1), “Historic property means any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or
object included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places maintained by the Secretary of
Interior. This term includes artifacts, records, and remains that are related to and located within such properties.” As defined
in 36 CFR 800.16(l)(2), “The term eligible for inclusion in the National Register includes both properties formally
determined as such in accordance with regulations of the Secretary of the Interior and all other properties that meet National
Register listing criteria.” National Register criteria for listing are found in 36 CFR Part 60 (Ref. 44), “National Register of
Historic Places.”

8

As defined in 36 CFR 800.16(y), an undertaking is “a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the
direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those
carried out with Federal financial assistance; and those requiring a Federal permit, license or approval.”

9

Pursuant to 36 CFR 800.2(c)(2)(ii), the NRC is responsible for consulting with Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian
organizations that attach religious and cultural significance to historic properties that may be affected by an undertaking.

Rev. 2 of RG 4.2, Supplement 1, Page 30