10 CFR Part 51, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory
[…] 3

For example, Union Electric Company d/b/a Ameren Missouri, (Callaway Plant, Unit 2) CLI-11-5, 74 NRC 141, 167-68
(2011). (Ref. 21)

Rev. 1 of RG 4.2, Supplement 1, Page 11

manner or an intensity not previously recognized or quantified. An applicant should state in the ER
whether it is aware of any new and significant information and describe any actions taken to identify new
information and evaluate its significance. This information will assist the NRC in fulfilling its
responsibilities under 10 CFR 51.70(b), which states, in part, “The NRC staff will independently evaluate
and be responsible for the reliability of all information used in the draft environmental impact statement.”
Other interested parties, as well as the NRC, may also identify new and significant information during
scoping and public comment periods. Chapter 5 of this RG provides guidance on actions that an applicant
may take to identify and evaluate new and significant information.
Impact Findings