10 CFR Part 51, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory
[…] Statement—General”; 10 CFR 51.91, “Final Environmental Impact Statement—Contents”; and
10 CFR 51.95(c)). In developing the final SEIS, the NRC staff will respond to all comments and
revise the SEIS, if necessary. After addressing public comments, the NRC staff will determine
whether the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the
option of license renewal for energy-planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable. The NRC
staff will then submit the final SEIS to the EPA, and both agencies will publish notices of
availability in the Federal Register (see 10 CFR 51.93, “Distribution of Final Environmental
Impact Statement and Supplement to Final Environmental Impact Statement; News Releases,”
and 10 CFR 51.118, “Final Environmental Impact Statement—Notice of Availability”). Copies of
the final SEIS will be distributed to Federal, State, and local agencies and Indian Tribe
environmental justice communities; environmental interest groups, organizations, and individuals