10 CFR Part 51, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory
[…] continued plant operations during the license renewal term (initial LR or SLR). The table should be
organized by environmental resource areas in the order of the environmental issues listed in Table B-1 in
Appendix B to Subpart A of 10 CFR Part 51.
6.2

Mitigation

The ER should also summarize in tabular form any mitigation measures considered for
implementation.
6.3

Unavoidable Adverse Impacts

The ER should summarize “any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should
the proposal be implemented,” as required by 10 CFR 51.45(b)(2). Chapters 4 and 5 of the ER should
identify unavoidable adverse effects, providing a level of detail commensurate with the significance of the
effects.
6.4

Irreversible or Irretrievable Resource Commitments

The ER should summarize “any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which
would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented,” as required by 10 CFR 51.45(b)(5).
Irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources include energy, materials, and resources
committed and consumed in conjunction with continued nuclear power plant operations and any license