10 CFR Part 51, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory
[…] that may have historic and cultural ties to the proposed project area. The ER should include, if available,
photos of the plant site before construction, preconstruction (showing land clearing), during construction,
and postconstruction of the current facility.
Historic and Cultural Resources at the Site and in the Vicinity
This section of the ER should describe historic and cultural resources identified within the direct
APE (e.g., including in-scope transmission lines) and indirect APE (e.g., in the vicinity). Applicants
10 As defined in 36 CFR 800.16(d), “Area of potential effects means the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking
may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist. The area
of potential effects is influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of effects
caused by the undertaking.”

Rev. 2 of RG 4.2, Supplement 1, Page 31

should indicate whether a records review for historic and cultural resources was conducted. Historic and
cultural resource survey reports specifically prepared for license renewal should be referenced and