10 CFR Part 51, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory
[…] Table B-1 states the following:
The potential effects of continued nuclear power plant operation and refurbishment on
essential fish habitat would depend on numerous site-specific factors, including the
ecological setting; essential fish habitat present in the area, including habitats of
particular concern; and plant-specific factors related to operations, including water
withdrawal, effluent discharges, and other activities that may affect aquatic habitats.
Consultation with the National Marine Fisheries Service under Magnuson-Stevens Act
Section 305(b) would be required if license renewal could result in adverse effects to
essential fish habitat.
Specifically, 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(E) requires the following:
All license renewal applicants shall assess the impact of refurbishment, continued
operations, and other license-renewal-related construction activities on important plant
and animal habitats. Additionally, the applicant shall assess the impact of the proposed

Rev. 2 of RG 4.2, Supplement 1, Page 56

action on federally protected ecological resources in accordance with Federal laws
protecting such resources, including but not limited to, the Endangered Species Act, the
Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, and the National