pdfNUREG-1555, Supplement 1
[…] necessary. This includes determining whether comments identify new and significant
information that was not considered in the LR GEIS. After addressing public comments, the
staff will determine whether the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so
great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers
would be unreasonable. The NRC then will submit the final SEIS to U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency, and both agencies will publish notices of availability in the Federal
Register (see 10 CFR 51.93, “Distribution of Final Environmental Impact Statement and
Supplement to Final Environmental Impact Statement; News Releases,” and 10 CFR
51.118, “Final Environmental Impact Statement—Notice of Availability”). Copies of the
final SEIS will be distributed to Federal, State, and local agencies and Indian Tribes;
environmental justice communities; environmental interest groups, organizations, and