pdfNUREG-1555, Supplement 1
[…] NUREG-1555, Supplement 1, Revision 2
xxviii
1.0
1.1
PURPOSE AND NEED FOR THE PROPOSED ACTION
Areas of Review
This environmental standard review plan (ESRP) provides guidance for the preparation of the
purpose and need for the proposed action. The discussion of purpose and need is found in
Section 1.3 of the Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear
Plants (LR GEIS; NUREG-1437, Revision 2; NRC 2024a).
1.2
Acceptance Criteria
The reviewer should ensure that the introduction is consistent with the following regulations:
•
Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations Section 51.70(b) (10 CFR 51.70(b)). “The draft
environmental impact statement will be concise, clear, and analytic, and written in plain
language with appropriate graphics….” The format provided in Section 1(a) of Appendix A of
this subpart should be used. The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) staff will
independently evaluate and be responsible for the reliability of all information used in the
draft environmental impact statement.”
•