pdfNUREG-1555, Supplement 1
[…] assessment (EA) that supported issuance pursuant to 10 CFR Part 50 (or Part 54) of the
reactor’s initial (or renewed) operating license or (2) the SAMDA analysis documented in the
NRC’s FES, final SEIS, or EA that supported issuance pursuant to 10 CFR Part 52 of the
reactor’s combined license and the design certification incorporated therein by reference, if any.
In the event that a SAMA is performed acceptance criteria for the analysis and evaluation of
SAMAs are based on the following additional requirements:
•
10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L), “If the staff has not previously considered severe accident
mitigation alternatives for the applicant’s plant in an environmental impact statement
5-5
NUREG-1555, Supplement 1, Revision 2
or related supplement or in an environmental assessment, a consideration of alternatives
to mitigate severe accidents must be provided.”
For the SAMA or SAMDA new and significant evaluation, the following regulatory positions and
specific criteria in support of the regulations identified above are as follows:
•
NEI 17-04, Revision 1 (NEI 2019), “Model SLR New and Significant Assessment Approach