pdfNUREG-1555, Supplement 1
[…] Interior. Subpart B of 36 CFR Part 800 prescribes four primary steps within Section 106
consultation:
•
Step 1: Initiate the Section 106 Process (36 CFR 800.3) – This step consists of establishing
the undertaking (initial LR or SLR), identifying consulting parties, and determining the scope
of potential effects from the undertaking by defining the direct and indirect area of potential
effects (APE).
1
The regulations at 36 CFR 800.1(c) allow the Federal agency to authorize nondestructive project
planning activities before completing compliance with Section 106, provided that such actions do not
restrict the subsequent consideration of alternatives to avoid, minimize, or mitigate the undertaking’s
adverse effects on historic properties.
2
As defined in 36 CFR 800.16(y), an undertaking “means a project, activity, or program funded in whole
or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on
behalf of a Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; and those requiring a
Federal permit, license, or approval.” Licensees and license applicants initiate the Federal action by
submitting an application to the NRC. Therefore, there is no Federal undertaking until the NRC receives
an application requesting a licensing action.
B-1
NUREG-1555, Supplement 1, Revision 2
•