pdfNUREG-1555, Supplement 1
[…] 2
Environmental justice communities can also include State-recognized Tribes, those that self-identify as
Indian Tribes, and Tribal members. Tribal members can be part of an environmental justice community
that has different interests and concerns than a Tribal government.
1
NUREG-1555, Supplement 1, Revision 2
xvi
SEIS, the NRC staff will evaluate (verify and validate) information provided by the applicant
and will seek and collect information from independent sources.
•
Distribute the draft SEIS for comment (see 10 CFR 51.73, “Request for Comments on Draft
Environmental Impact Statement,” and 10 CFR 51.74, “Distribution of Draft Environmental
Impact Statement and Supplement to Draft Environmental Impact Statement; News
Releases”). The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and the NRC will publish separate
notices of the availability in the Federal Register. Copies of the draft SEIS will be distributed
to appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies and Indian Tribes; environmental justice
communities; environmental interest groups, organizations, and individuals who expressed
interest and participated in the environmental review; and any other individuals who request
a copy (see 10 CFR 51.74, “Distribution of Draft Environmental Impact Statement and
Supplement to Draft Environmental Impact Statement; News Releases”). As described for
scoping above, any member of the public may provide comments on the draft SEIS in oral
statements made at a public meeting or in written comments sent directly to the NRC or
submitted via Regulations.gov.
•