FCC 220 SCL-WAV |
[…] Information Current and Complete
Information filed in the application with the Commission must be kept current and complete under section 1.65 of the Commission’s rules. 47 CFR § 1.65. To amend a submitted waiver request, use a separate form, SCL-AMD.
An Applicant is permitted to amend its application after filing in ICFS, and prior to the date of any final action taken by the Commission. An amendment to a pending cable landing license application is filed using the SCL-AMD form.
Applicable Rules and Regulations
Section 1.3 of the Commission’s rules allows parties to request waiver of the rules when good cause is shown.
Section 1.3 states, “The provisions of this chapter may be suspended, revoked, amended, or waived for good cause shown, in whole or in part, at any time by the Commission, subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and the provisions of this chapter. Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.” 47 CFR § 1.3.
The rules regarding cable landing license applications are contained in sections 1.767, 1.768, 63.10(a), 63.18(h), (o), (p), (q), and 1.40001 of the Commission’s rules. 47 CFR §§ 1.767, 1.768; 63.10(a), 63.18(h), (o), (p), (q), 1.40001.