Supporting statement OMB 3060-0944 to OMD March 20 2024 TO GO TO OMB (FINAL)
[…] 37 2020 Application Fees Report and Order; 2022 Application Fees Order.

38 The Commission changed its application fees for Cable Landing License application in 2021. The Commission adopted fees for (1) pro forma assignment/transfer of control notifications, (2) foreign carrier affiliation notifications, (3) modification, (4) renewals, and (5) waivers. The Commission adjusted the fees for cable landing licenses, prior consent to assignments and transfers of control and special temporary authority.

39 5 CFR 1320.5(d)(iii) (“The agency shall also seek to minimize the cost to itself of collecting, processing, and using the information, but shall not do so by means of shifting disproportionate costs or burdens onto the public.”).

40 2020 Application Fees Report and Order; Amendment of the Schedule of Application Fees Set Forth in Sections 1.1102 Through 1.1109 of the Commission’s Rules, MD Docket No. 20-270, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 36 FCC Rcd 1618, paras. 140-145 (2020).