Supporting statement OMB 3060-1163 to OMD March 18 2024 rev 1 (FINAL TO GO TO OMB) FINAL #2 (submission)
[…] 16 Federal Communications Commission, OMB 3060–0686, OMB 3060–0944 and OMB 3060–1163; FR ID 131013, Notice and Request for Comments, 88 Fed. Reg. 16253 (PRA Notice).

17 This chart shows the total number of responses and the combined burden hours for in-house and outside counsel to provide the responses. We estimate that 50% of the burden hours are incurred in-house and 50% by outside counsel.

18 The rules and requirements in this collection will not require respondents to maintain any special equipment.

19 Application fees for waiver requests are only applied to common carrier wireless section 310(b) petitions. Broadcast waiver requests do not have a filing fee.

20 These notifications account for 4 annual filings.

21 5 CFR 1320.5(d)(iii) (“The agency shall also seek to minimize the cost to itself of collecting, processing, and using the information, but shall not do so by means of shifting disproportionate costs or burdens onto the public.”).

22 2020 Application Fees Report and Order; Amendment of the Schedule of Application Fees Set Forth in Sections 1.1102 Through 1.1109 of the Commission’s Rules, MD Docket No. 20-270, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 36 FCC Rcd 1618, paras. 140-145 (2020).