2529-0046 Hopa Supporting Statement Rev.3 8-28-24
[…] The reasonable accommodations requirement is referenced at §100.305(e)(4) of the HOPA Final Rule [“80% Occupancy”] and is discussed on page 16327 of the Preamble. Section 810(d)(1) of the Act [“Prohibitions and Requirements With Respect to Disclosure of Information”] established the following restrictions on disclosure of information obtained during conciliation efforts:


Nothing said or done in the course of conciliation under this title may be made public or used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding without the written consent of the persons concerned.”


Further, 24 C.F.R. Part 103, Subpart E §103.330 of HUD’s Fair Housing Act implementing regulation reads as follows:


  1. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section and §100.230(c) [‘Final Investigation Report’], nothing that is said or done in the course of conciliation under this part may be made public or used as evidence in a subsequent administrative hearing under part 180 or in civil actions under title VIII of the Fair Housing Act, without the written consent of the persons concerned.”


  1. Conciliation agreements shall be made public, unless the aggrieved person and respondent request nondisclosure and the Assistant Secretary determines that disclosure is not required to further the purposes of the Fair Housing Act.