2529-0046 Hopa Supporting Statement Rev.3 8-28-24
[…] A housing provider that asserts the “55 or older” housing exemption as an affirmative defense to a jurisdictional familial status discrimination complaint may submit evidence of eligibility for the exemption to HUD in person, by mail, fax, e-mail, or electronically via the internet. A housing provider may submit supporting documentation of eligibility for the exemption to HUD when filing an answer to the complaint as provided under section 810(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act and under 24 C.F.R. Part 103, Subpart D, §103.203(a) of HUD’s Fair Housing Act implementing regulation, which states:


The respondent may file an answer not later than ten days after receipt of the notice described in §103.50. The respondent may assert any defense that might be available to a defendant in a court of law. The answer must be signed and affirmed by the respondent. The affirmation must state: ‘I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.’”