2529-0046 Hopa Supporting Statement Rev.3 8-28-24
[…] As defined under section 802(n) of the Fair Housing Act, “’Respondentmeans (1) the person or other entity accused in a complaint of an unfair housing practice; and (2) any other person or entity identified in the course of investigation and notified with respect to respondents so identified under section 810(a).” For example, the term “respondent” could apply to (1) a housing facility or community intended and operated for occupancy by persons 55 years of age or older, as defined under section 807(b)(2)(c) of the Fair Housing Act; or (2) a housing facility or community that claims eligibility for the “55 or older” housing exemption. Section 100.304(b) of the HOPA Final Rule defines the term “housing facility or community” as “…any dwelling or group of dwelling units governed by a common set of rules, regulations or restrictions. A portion or portions of a single building shall not constitute a housing facility or community. Examples of a housing facility or community include but are not limited to: (1) a condominium association; (2) a cooperative; (3) a property governed by a homeowners’ or resident association; (4) a municipally zoned area; (5) a leased property under common private ownership; (6) a mobile home park; and (7) a manufactured housing community.”