2529-0046 Hopa Supporting Statement Rev.3 8-28-24
[…] HUD has estimated the total annual burden hours for the three HOPA information collection activities at 5,500 hours. HUD’s experience in the administration of the Fair Housing Act indicates that the estimates, on average, reasonably reflect the actual burden for these Respondents.



13. Provide an estimate for the total annual cost burden to respondents or recordkeepers resulting from the collection of information. (Do not include the cost of any hour burden shown in Items 12 and 14).


Section 100.304(b) of the HOPA Final Rule provides the following definition of a “housing facility or community”:



“…any dwelling or group of dwelling units governed by a common set of rules, regulations, or restrictions. A portion or portions of a single building shall not constitute a housing facility or community. Examples of a housing facility or community include, but are not limited to: (1) a condominium association; (2) a cooperative; (3) a property governed by a homeowners’ or resident association; (4) a municipally zoned area; (5) a leased property under common private ownership; (6) a mobile home park; and (7) a manufactured housing community.