RRE Supporting Statement_08_29_2024_FINAL
[…] 17. Request not to display the expiration date of the OMB control number.

FinCEN requests that it not be required to display the expiration date so that the regulations will not have to be amended for the new expiration date every three years.

18. Exceptions to the certification statement.

There are no exceptions to the certification statement.



1 The AML Act was enacted U.S. Department of the Treasury, as Division F, §§ 6001-6511, of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. 116-283, 134 Stat 3388 (2021).

2 31 U.S.C. 5311(1).

3 Treasury Order 180–01 (Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the Director of FinCEN “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).

4 See FinCEN, FinCEN Renews Real Estate Geographic Targeting Orders (Apr. 17, 2024), available at https://www.fincen.gov/news/news-releases/fincen-renews-real-estate-geographic-targeting-orders.

5 The BOI Reporting Rule implements the CTA’s reporting provisions.