Health Insurance Issuer Submission of the Preliminary Justification
[…] Metal: For each plan within a product, choose the corresponding metal level from the drop down menu in the template. Plans that are included in a QHP certification application must show the same Metal as is shown in the QHP application.

A “Not Applicable” selection should be made when the AV metal level does not apply to a plan such as a non-single risk pool plan.

The ACA requires that non-grandfathered plans offered in the individual or small group (or combined) market must have an AV that corresponds to a defined metal level. The metal AVs are defined in 45 CFR 156.20 as “the percentage paid by a health plan of the percentage of the total allowed costs of benefits.” There are five levels of coverage that can be offered: Platinum, Gold, Silver, Bronze, and Catastrophic. The AVs for each of these metal levels are shown in the table below.