Regulatory Flexibility Act
[…] When triggered by the criteria identified above, the agency
is to conduct a specified regulatory impact analysis during
the proposed and final rule stages. These two analyses are
distinct and are referred to as the initial regulatory
flexibility analysis (IRFA) and final regulatory flexibility
analysis (FRFA), respectively.
Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis
When issuing a proposed rule that triggers its analytical
requirements, the RFA requires an agency to analyze a

number of specific factors relating to the proposed rule’s
potential impact on small entities. Section 603 requires
agencies to include in each IRFA “(1) a description of the
reasons why action by the agency is being considered; (2) a
succinct statement of the objectives of, and legal basis for,
the proposed rule; (3) a description of and, where feasible,
an estimate of the number of small entities to which the
proposed rule will apply; (4) a description of the projected
reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance
requirements of the proposed rule …; [and] (5) an
identification, to the extent practicable, of all relevant
federal rules which may duplicate, overlap or conflict with
the proposed rule.”
IRFAs are also required to contain “a description of any
significant alternatives to the proposed rule which
accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and
which minimize any significant economic impact of the
proposed rule on small entities.”