pdf15 USC 637: Additional powers
[…] owned and controlled by women, and HUBZone small business concerns modeled on the mentorprotege program of the Administration for small business concerns participating in programs under
section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a))."
Increasing Number of Outreach Centers
Pub. L. 110–186, title I, §105, Feb. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 626 , provided that:
"(a) In General.-The Administrator [of the Small Business Administration] shall use the authority in
section 8(b)(17) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(b)(17)) to ensure that the number of Veterans
Business Outreach Centers throughout the United States increases"(1) subject to subsection (b), by at least 2, for each of fiscal years 2008 and 2009; and
"(2) by the number that the Administrator considers appropriate, based on need, for each fiscal
year thereafter.
"(b) Limitation.-Subsection (a)(1) shall apply in a fiscal year if, for that fiscal year, the amount made
available for the Office of Veterans Business Development is more than the amount made available for
the Office of Veterans Business Development for fiscal year 2007."