pdf15 USC 637: Additional powers
[…] of section 8(a)(7)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)(7)(A)), only if the Administration provides a
waiver of such minimum period as set forth in subsection (b).
"(b) Waiver of Minimum Period of Operation.-(1) The Administration shall provide that any requirement it
establishes regarding the period of time a prospective Program Participant must be in operation may be
waived and, a prospective Program Participant, who otherwise meets the requirements of section 8(a)(7)
(A) of the Small Business Act [15 U.S.C. 637(a)(7)(A)], shall be considered to have demonstrated
reasonable prospects for success, if"(A) the individual or individuals upon whom eligibility is to be based have substantial and
demonstrated business management experience;
"(B) the prospective Program Participant has demonstrated technical expertise to carry out its
business plan with a substantial likelihood for success;
"(C) the prospective Program Participant has adequate capital to carry out its business plan;
"(D) the prospective Program Participant has a record of successful performance on contracts from
governmental and nongovernmental sources in the primary industry category in which the prospective