pdf15 USC 637: Additional powers
[…] dealer in such supplies), the concern will perform work for at least 50 percent of the cost of
manufacturing the supplies (not including the cost of materials).
"(B) The Administrator may change the percentage under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) if the
Administrator determines that such change is necessary to reflect conventional industry practices among
business concerns that are below the numerical size standard for businesses in that industry category. A
percentage established under the preceding sentence may not differ from a percentage established
under section 644(o) of this title.
"(C) The Administration shall establish, through public rulemaking, requirements similar to those
specified in subparagraph (A) to be applicable to contracts for general and specialty construction and to
contracts for any other industry category not otherwise subject to the requirements of such subparagraph.
The percentage applicable to any such requirement shall be determined in accordance with
subparagraph (B), except that such a percentage may not differ from a percentage established under
section 644(o) of this title for the same industry category."
Subsec. (d)(6)(D). Pub. L. 113–66, §1614(a)(1), substituted ", and assurances at a minimum that the