pdf15 USC 637: Additional powers
[…] construed"(A) as prohibiting the Administrator of the Small Business Administration from combining the
contents of the database described under section 8127(f) of title 38, United States Code, with other
databases maintained by the Administration; or
"(B) as requiring the Administrator to use any system or technology related to the database
described under section 8127(f) of title 38, United States Code, on or after the transfer date to comply with
the requirement to maintain a database under subsection (f) of section 36 of the Small Business Act
[15 U.S.C. 657f(f)] (as transferred pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this section).
"(3) Recognition of the issuance of joint regulations.-The date specified under section 1832(e) of
the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 [Pub. L. 114–328] (15 U.S.C. 632 note) shall be
deemed to be October 1, 2018.
"(f) Status of Self-Certified Small Business Concerns Owned and Controlled by Service-Disabled
Veterans.-
"(1) In general.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any small business concern (as