pdfSupporting Statement for Information Collection
[…] The disclosures are
deemed necessary because they provide material information about the products. Without this
information, potential purchasers cannot make informed buying decisions.
Recordkeeping
(e.g., 16 CFR 301.35, 301.41, and 301.44)
1
The Fur Act states that “[t]he Commission is authorized and directed to prescribe rules and regulations
governing the manner and form of disclosing information required by this [Act], and such further rules and
regulations as might be necessary to and proper for purposes of administration and enforcement of this
[Act].” 15 U.S.C. 69f(b).
Section 8(d)(1) of the Fur Act states that “[e]very manufacturer or dealer in fur products
or furs shall maintain proper records showing the information required by this Act with respect
to all fur products or furs handled by him, and shall preserve such records for at least three
years.” The various sections in this category merely implement this and other specific provisions
of the Act. For example, Sections 301.35 and 301.41 require manufacturers and other marketers
who substitute labels to maintain records, invoices, and other documents that will readily identify