60D Comment Response
[…] Comments on individual forms regarding fonts, page breaks, and line separations will not be specifically addressed, as these matters will be addressed as part of the re-formatting process.

No change



To be consistent with the forbearance forms, and to be used as a curing instrument, we strongly recommend that the “agree to repay” language should be added to all of these deferment request forms. E.g. “I will repay my loans according to the terms of my promissory note, even if my request is not granted.”



This language was added to the forbearance forms to implement the regulations at 34 CFR 685.205(a)(8) and 34 CFR 682.211(d), which permit ED or FFEL lenders to grant forbearance to a borrower who is in default. Under those regulations, the terms of the forbearance agreement “must include a new agreement to repay the debt signed by the borrower or endorser or a written or oral affirmation of the borrower’s or endorser’s obligation to repay the debt.” Because borrowers in default are not eligible for deferments, we do not believe the same language is needed on the deferment forms.

No change